Every year, the AMSI member institutions run mathematical Honours and Masters subjects in the Advanced Collaborative Environment (ACE) enabling students from several universities at once to participate in Honours and Masters subjects remotely.

If you are an Honours or Masters student, to have access to this program you need to

We are currently preparing for the 2017 offerings of Honours and Masters subjects. This website will be updated as information comes in.

 

If you wish to participate in any of the Honours or Masters subjects in 2017:

  1. Confirm with your Honours or Masters coordinator if the subject can be taken for credit;
  2. Email the lecturer directly to express your interest and provide your contact details.

2017 Subject Offerings

The course information for 2017 can be found below. Before semester starts, contact your Honours coordinator and the subject lecturer.

Note that the semester start dates are not the same for each university, so always check the pdf subject sheets for full information about each subject.

All listed times for semester 1 are AEDT; daylight saving will end Sunday 2 April 2017. Please note that there are public holidays on the following dates – check with your lecturer whether classes are planned on any of these days:

  • 6 March (Labour Day – WA)
  • 13 March (Labour Day – VIC, Canberra Day – ACT, Eight-Hours-Day – TAS, March Public Holiday – SA),
  • 14 April (Good Friday),
  • 17 April (Easter Monday),
  • 18 April (Easter Tuesday – TAS)
  • 25 April (ANZAC Day)
  • 1 May (Labour Day – QLD, May Day – NT)
  • 5 June (Western Australia Day – WA)
  • 12 June (Queens’ Birthday – VIC, TAS, SA, NT, NSW, ACT).

If you have no direct access to an ACE facility due to timezone differences or a public holiday closure, contact Maaike Wienk at ace@amsi.org.au to make alternative arrangements. If you find any errors in the subject information documents, please contact the lecturer at the host institution, with a copy to Maaike Wienk.

Semester 1
Host university Name of course Subject Code Timetable Lecturer Subject Information
University of Newcastle The probabilistic method Friday 12.00-2.00pm Thomas Kalinowski PDF File
University of Sydney Asymptotic methods and perturbation theory Monday 10.00-11.00am; Thursday 10.00-11.00am Sharon Stephen PDF File
University of Wollongong Measure, Integral and Probability Wednesday 1.30-3.30pm; Friday 9.30-10.30am Marianito Rodrigo PDF File
University of Wollongong Advanced Data Analysis Tuesday 3.30-5.30pm Thomas Suesse PDF File
Semester 2
Host university Name of course Subject Code Timetable Lecturer Subject Information
La Trobe University Theory of Statistics Monday 10.00am-12.00pm (TBC) Paul Kabaila TBC
University of Sydney Partial Differential Equations in Mathematical Biology AMH5 TBC Peter Kim PDF File

2016 Subject Offerings

Semester 1
Host university Name of course Subject Code Timetable Lecturer Subject Information
La Trobe University Model Theory MAT4ATA Thursday, 2.00-4.00pm Tomasz Kowalski PDF File
Macquarie University Analysis Analysis 701 Monday 10.00am-12.00pm Xuan Duong PDF File
University of Sydney Partial Differential Equations in Mathematical Biology AMH5 Monday-Tuesday-Wednesday 9.00-10.00am Peter Kim PDF File
University of Sydney Integrable Systems Monday 10.00-11.00am, Wednesday 2.00-3.00pm Nalini Joshi, Milena Radnovic PDF File
University of Wollongong Complex and Functional analysis *no longer offered as ACE subject* Wednesday 9.30am-12.30pm Aidan Sims PDF File
University of Wollongong Fractional Calculus with Applications Wednesday 1.30-3.30pm; Friday 10.30-11.30am Marianito Rodrigo PDF File
University of Wollongong Advanced Data Analysis Tuesday 10.30am-12.30pm Pavel Krivitsky PDF File
Semester 2
Host university Name of course Subject Code Timetable Lecturer Subject Information
La Trobe University Theory of Statistics Monday 10.00am-12.00pm with extra Q&A time if required Paul Kabaila PDF File
Macquarie University Research Topics in Mathematics 3: Category Theory MATH706 Monday 10.00am-12.00pm Richard Garner PDF File *updated*
Macquarie University Advanced methods in Mathematics 1: Perturbation Methods MATH708 Wednesday 10.00am-12.00pm Jim Denier PDF File
RMIT University Convex and Nonsmooth Optimisation Tuesday 14.30-16.30pm Andrew Eberhard PDF File
University of Queensland Mathematical Control Theory Wednesday 10.00am-12.00pm, Thursday 10.00am-12.00pm Yoni Nazarathy PDF File
University of Queensland Measure Theory Monday 10.00am-11.50 am, Friday 12.00pm-13.50pm Huy Nguyen PDF File

2015 Subject Offerings

Semester 1
Host university Name of course Subject Code Timetable Lecturer Subject Information
Macquarie University Analysis Tuesday 10.00-12.00 AEDT Xuan Duong PDF File
The University of Newcastle Introduction to Nonlinear PDE Wednesday 14.00-16.00 AEDT Michael Meylan PDF File
The University of Sydney Partial Differential Equations in Mathematical Biology Monday 9.00-10.00, Tuesday 10.00-11.00, Wednesday 9.00-10.00 Peter Kim PDF File
The University of Wollongong Statistical Consulting Monday 11.30-13.30 AEDT Ray Chambers PDF File
The University of Wollongong Advanced Data Analysis Wednesday 15.30-17.30 AEDT Pavel Krivitsky PDF File
The University of Wollongong Fractional Calculus Friday 10.30-13.30 AEDT Marianito Rodrigo PDF File
Semester 2
Host university Name of course Timetable Lecturer Subject Information
La Trobe University Theory of Statistics Monday 10.00 -12.00 (with extra time for Q&A) Paul Kabaila PDF File
RMIT University Complex Networks Wednesday 10.00-12.00 Stephen Davis PDF File
The University of Newcastle Topological Groups Friday 14.00-17.00 Colin Reid PDF File
The University of Wollongong Survey design and analysis Wednesday 13.30-15.30 Robert Clark PDF File
The University of Wollongong Experimental design Thursday 8.30-10.30 Brian Cullis PDF File

2014 Subject Offerings

Semester 1

Title: Computability and Intractability
University: La Trobe University
Lecturer: Marcel Jackson
Time: Wednesday 10.00am-12.00pm, 3.00-4.00pm AEDT -TBC

Subject Information


Title: Statistical Consulting
University: University of Wollongong
Lecturer: David Steel and Thomas Suesse
Time: Monday 11.30 am – 13.30 pm AEDT

Subject Information


Title: Introduction to Algebraic Number Theory
University: University of Wollongong
Lecturer: Nathan Brownlowe
Time: Monday 13.30-16.00pm AEDT

Subject Information


Title: C*-Algebras
University: University of Wollongong
Lecturer: Mike Whittaker and Aidan Sims
Time: Tuesday 14.30 -16.30 pm AEDT

Subject Information


Title: Stochastic methods in finance
University: University of Wollongong
Lecturer: Chandra Gulati
Time: Wednesday 8.30-10.30 am AEDT

Subject Information


Title: PDEs in Mathematical Biology
University: University of Sydney
Lecturer: Peter Kim
Time: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday 9.00-10.00am AEDT

Subject Information


Title: Computational Projects in Applied Mathematics
University: University of Sydney
Lecturer: Sheehan Olver
Time: Monday, Tuesday 10.00-11.00am AEDT – TBC

Subject Information
Syllabus


Title: Geometric Singular Perturbation Theory
University: University of Sydney
Lecturer: Martin Wechselberger
Time: Wednesday 10.00-12.00am AEDT – TBC

Subject Information


Title: Modules and Representation Theory – CANCELLED
University: University of New South Wales
Lecturer: Daniel Chan
Time: Day and time TBC

Subject Information

Semester 2

Title: Theory of Statistics
University: La Trobe University
Lecturer: Paul Kabaila
Time: Monday 10.00am-12.00pm AEST

Subject Information


Title: Topology and Dynamics
University: La Trobe University
Lecturer: John Banks
Time: Tuesday 11.00am-13.00pm AEST

Subject Information


Title: C*-algebras II: unitizations and crossed products
University: University of Wollongong
Lecturer: Aidan Sims
Time: Tues 10:30am-12:30pm, Wed 13:30-15.30 AEST

Subject Information


Title: Survey Design and Analysis – CANCELLED
University: University of Wollongong
Lecturer: Robert Clark and Pavel Krivitsky
Time: Wednesday 14:30-16:30 pm AEST

Subject information to be supplied


Title: Experimental Design
University: University of Wollongong
Lecturer: Brian Cullis
Time: Tuesday 14.30-16.30pm AEST

Subject information to be supplied


Title: Topological Groups (joint with University of Newcastle)
University: University of Wollongong
Lecturer: Jacqui Ramagge and George Willis
Time: Monday 14.00-16.00pm, Friday 11.00am-12.00pm AEST

Subject information to be supplied


Title: Analysis
University: Macquarie University
Lecturer: Xuan Duong
Time: Tuesday 10.00am-12.00pm AEST

Subject Information


Title: Complex Networks
University: RMIT University
Lecturer: Stephen Davis
Time: Wednesday 10.00am-12.00pm AEST

Subject Information


Title: Nonsmooth Analysis and Optimization
University: RMIT University
Lecturer: Andrew Eberhard

SUBJECT POSTPONED TO 2015


Title: Mathematical Biology: A nonlinear dynamics approach
University: RMIT University
Lecturer: Lewi Stone
Time: Monday 14.00-16.00 pm AEST

Subject Information


Title: Topological Groups (joint with University of Wollongong)
University: University of Newcastle
Lecturer: George Willis and Jacqui Ramagge
Time: Monday 14.00-16.00pm, Friday 11.00am-12.00pm AEST

Subject information to be supplied


Title: Introduction to Pure and Applied Experimental Mathematics
University: University of Newcastle
Lecturer: Jon Borwein
Time: Tuesday 10.00am-12.00pm AEST

Subject Information


Title: Spectral Theory and PDEs
University: University of Sydney
Lecturer: Florica Cîrstea
Time: Tues 9:00-10:00am, Thurs 9:00-10:00am AEST

Subject information to be supplied


Title: Integrable Systems
University: University of Sydney
Lecturer: Sarah Lobb and Milena Radnovic
Time: Wed 10:00am-12:00pm AEST

Subject Information


Title: Advanced Topics in Fluid Dynamics
University: University of Sydney
Lecturer: Geoff Vasil
Time: Thursday 14:00-16:00pm AEST

Subject Information

2013 Subject Offerings

Semester 1

Title: Topology and Dynamics
University: La Trobe University
Lecturer: John Banks
Time: Tuesday 11.00am- 1.00pm AEDT

Subject Information


Title: Statistical Consulting
University: University of Wollongong
Lecturer: David Steel and Carole Birrell
Time: Monday 10.30 am – 12.30 pm AEDT

Subject Information


Title: Measure Theory and Lebesgue Integration
University: University of Wollongong
Lecturer: Nathan Brownlowe and Michael Whittaker
Time: Thursday 1.30 – 3.30 pm AEDT

Subject Information


Title: Topological Groups
University: University of Newcastle
Lecturer: George Willis and Murray Elder
Time: Wednesday 11.00am-12.00pm and Friday 11.00am-12.00pm AEDT

Subject Information


Title: Discrete Optimization
University: University of Newcastle
Lecturer: Natashia Boland
Time: Monday 1.30 – 3.30pm AEDT

Subject Information


Title: Environmental Fluid Mechanics and Thermodynamics
University: University of New South Wales
Lecturer: Herbert Huppert and Trevor McDougall
Time: Tuesday 2.00-4.00pm and Thursday 2.00-4.00pm AEDT

Semester 2

Title: Theory of Statistics (STA4TS)
University: La Trobe University
Lecturer: Paul Kabaila
Time: Monday 10:00am – 12:00pm AEST

Subject Information


Title: Analysis
University: Macquarie University
Lecturer: Xuan Duong and Adam Sikora
Time: Wednesday 10am – 12pm AEST

Subject Information


Title: Complex Networks
University: RMIT University
Lecturer: Stephen Davis
Time: Wednesday & Friday 10:30am – 11:30am AEST

Subject Information


Title: Nonsmooth Analysis and Optimization
University: RMIT University
Lecturer: Andrew Eberhard
Time: Tuesday 10-11am & Friday 9:30-10:30am

Subject Information


Title: Mathematical Modelling of Infectious Diseases
University: University of Newcastle
Lecturer: Roslyn Hickson
Time: Monday 1:30-3:30pm

Subject Information


Title: Numerical Complex Analysis
University: University of Sydney
Lecturer: Sheehan Olver
Time: Tuesday & Thursday 11am-12pm AEST

Subject Information


Title: Geometric Singular Perturbation Theory
University: University of Sydney
Lecturer: Martin Wechselberger
Time: Wednesday 10am-12pm AEST

Subject Information

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.